Senior
Club Championship Draw 2013
(
as at 6th April 2013) |
|
-
Round 1 - |
Week
One - New Forrest Cup |
|
Home |
-- |
Away |
Reports |
South
Westland |
23
- 8 |
Marist |
|
Scorers:
M.Riley
2 (T)
C.Scott 1 (T)
C.Deans 1 (C) 2 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
J.Costello
1 (T)
N. Smith 1 (DG)
|
Grey
Valley |
57
- 7 |
Wests |
|
Scorers:
M.Bruhn
2 (T)
N.Makea 2 (T)
K.Moore 2 (T)
M.Young 1 (T)
C.Jennings 1 (T)
C.Fitzgerald 1 (T)
K.Moore 6 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
S.Meldrum
1 (T)
A.Shaw 1 (C)
|
Blaketown |
36
- 29 |
Kiwi |
|
Scorers:
T.Davy
1 (T)
N.Davy 2 (T)
A.Torrance 2 (T)
B.Cain 3 (C) 1 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
S.McClure
3 (T)
I.Kearns 1 (T)
S.McClure 3 (C) 1 (P)
|
|
Week
Two - New Forrest Cup (Rivarly Round 1) |
|
Home |
.. |
Away |
Reports |
Blaketown |
51
- 05 |
Marist |
|
Scorers:
J.Hoapu
1 (T)
A Torrance 2 (T)
A.Monk 1 (T)
R.Thomson 1 (T)
J.Ward 2 (T)
B.Cain 1 (T) 4 (C) 1 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
E.Uliboruto
1 (T) |
South
Westland |
06
- 29 |
Grey
Valley |
|
Scorers:
C.Deans
2 (P) |
|
Scorers:
A.Verway
1 (T)
M.Bruhn 1 (T)
N.Makea 1 (T)
J.Muller 1 (T)
T.Priest 1 (P) 3 (C)
|
Kiwi |
60
- 07 |
Wests |
|
Scorers:
P.
Terakau 3 (T)
M.Brown 4 (T)
T.Schroder 1 (T)
D.Thomson 1 (T)
S.McClure 1 (T) 5 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
S.
Meldrum 1 (T) 1 (C) |
|
------- |
30th
March - Easter Weekend - No Matches Scheduled |
------- |
Week
Three - New Forrest Cup |
|
Home |
.. |
Away |
Reports |
South
Westland |
11
- 24 |
Blaketown |
|
Scorers:
R.Walker
1 (T)
C.Deans 2 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
B,Cain
2 (T) 3 (C) 1 (P)
A.Richardson 1 (T)
|
Wests |
16
- 55 |
Marist |
|
Scorers:
M.Slaven
1 (T)
S. Bowe 1 (T)
S.Meldrum 2 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
M.Mudu
1 (T)
J.Costello 3 (T) 2 (C)
N.Smith 4 (T) 3 (C)
M.Meehan 1 (T)
|
Kiwi |
20
- 25 |
Grey
Valley |
|
Scorers:
P.Terakau
1 (T)
D.Green 1 (T)
S.McClure 1(T) 1(P) 1(C)
|
|
Scorers:
K.Moore
1 (T)
Penalty try 1 (T)
A.Biscay 1 (T)
T.Priest 2 (P) 2 (C) |
|
------- |
Week
Four - New Forrest Cup |
|
Home |
.. |
Away |
Reports |
Kiwi |
34
- 16 |
South
Westland |
|
Scorers:
D.Green
1 (T)
T.Scadden 2 (T)
S.McClure 2 (T) 3 (C) 1 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
C.Scott
1 (T)
L.Symington 1 (T)
C.Deans 2 (P)
|
Blaketown |
42
- 8 |
Wests |
|
Scorers:
P.Thompson
2 (T)
B.Cain 2 (T)
B.Chishom 1 (T)
Mose Funaki 1 (T)
B.Cain 6 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
D.Fox
1 (T)
S.Meldrum 1 (P)
|
Marist |
*20
- 17 |
Grey
Valley |
|
*This
game was abandoned with 15 minutes to play due to a serious
injury.
The
score at that time was - Marist 20 Grey Valley
17
Following
the abandonment of the Grey Valley/Marist fixture on Saturday
13 April due to a serious injury the West Coast Rugby
Union held a meeting last night Monday 15 April to decide
on the status of the fixture.
After detailed evidence was provided at the meeting it
was agreed that the fixture should be classified as a
cancelled fixture and both teams were
awarded 2 points.
The points scored by both teams were to be included in
the aggregate points tables for teams and individuals.
|
Scorers:
-------
|
|
Scorers:
------- |
|
Week
Five - New Forrest Cup |
|
Home |
vs |
Away |
Reports |
Marist |
15
- 17 |
Kiwi |
|
Scorers:
G.Crampton 1 (T)
C.Smith 1 (T)
M.Galbraith 1 (T)
|
|
Scorers:
M.Brown 2 (T)
S.McClure 1 (T) 1 (C) |
South
Westland |
29
- 00 |
Wests |
|
Scorers:
C.Deans
2 (T) 2 (C)
R.Wilson 1 (T)
R.Campbell 1 (T)
C. Nolan 1 (T)
|
|
Scorers:
----- |
Blaketown |
35
- 19 |
Grey
Valley |
|
Scorers:
R.Thomson
1 (T)
T.Davy 3 (T)
P.Thomson 1 (T)
B.Cain 2 (C) 2 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
T
Priest 2 (T) 2 (C)
D.Crouchley 1 (T)
|
|
|
New Forrest Cup Winners 2013 - BLAKETOWN RFC -
-
Round 2 -
|
Week
Six - Muir Trophy |
|
Home |
vs |
Away |
Reports |
Marist |
26
- 27 |
South
Westland |
|
Scorers:
M Mudu
2 (T)
D Greaney 1 (T)
T Momoa 1 (T)
J Costello 3 (C) |
|
Scorers:
J Pretorius
3 (T)
C Scott 1 (T)
B McBride 1 (T)
C Deans 1(C) |
Wests |
19
- 26 |
Grey
Valley |
|
Scorers:
H
Hurley 1 (T)
M Slaven 1 (T)
C Lord 1 (T)
Aaron Shaw 2 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
B Mirfin 1 (T)
C Jennings 1 (T)
S Dredge 1 (T)
T Waghorn 1 (T)
T Priest 3 (C)
|
Kiwi |
23
- 18 |
Blaketown |
|
Scorers:
D
Green 1 (T)
P Te Rakau 1 (T)
T Tauwhare 1 (T)
S McClure 2 (P)
P Te Rakau 1 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
R
Stanton 1 (T)
P Thomson 1 (T)
B Cain 2(P) 1(C)
|
|
|
|
Home |
vs |
Away |
Reports |
Marist |
7
- 18 |
Blaketown |
|
Scorers:
M
Mudu 1(T)
J Costello 1(C) |
|
Scorers:
P.Thomson
1 (T)
.Coleman 1 (T)
B.Cain 1 (C) 2 (P) |
Grey
Valley |
12
- 11 |
South
Westland |
|
Scorers:
B.Mirfin
1 (T)
T.Priest 1 (T) 1 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
K.Nolan
1 (T)
C.Deans 2 (P)
|
Wests |
7
- 46 |
Kiwi |
|
Scorers:
T.Bradley
1 (T)
S.Meldrum 1 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
D.Green
1 (T)
D.Bishop 1 (T)
S.McClure 1 (T) 4 (C) 1 (P)
M.Brown 1 (T)
M.Olson 1 (T)
T.Tauwhare 1 (T)
P.Te Rakau 1 (T)
|
|
|
|
Home |
vs |
Away |
Reports |
Blaketown |
25-18 |
South
Westland |
|
Scorers:
T.Davy
1 (T)
B.Jackson 1 (T)
R.Gabriel 1 (T)
B.Cain 2 (P) 2 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
N.
Blackburn 1 (T)
R.Wilson 1 (T)
C.Deans 2 (P) 1 (C)
|
Marist |
57-12 |
Wests |
|
Scorers:
M.Mudu
1 (T)
J.Komen 1 (T)
T.Mamao 1 (T)
D.Greaney 1 (T)
N.Hunia 1 (T)
J.Costello 3 (T) 7 (C) 1 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
H.Tea
1 (T)
M.Slaven 1 (T)
A.Shaw 1 (C)
|
Grey
Valley |
21-7 |
Kiwi |
|
Scorers:
S.KingÂ
1 (T)
K.Moore 2 (T)
T.Priest 3 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
M.Olsen
1 (T)
S.McClure 1 (C)
|
|
|
18th
May |
Home |
vs |
Away |
Reports |
South Westland |
18-22 |
Kiwi |
|
Scorers:
C.Nolan
1 (T)
R.Walker 1 (T)
C.Deans 2 (P) 1 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
D.Green 1 (T)
J.Ferguson 2 (T)
T.Tauwhare 1 (T)
S.McClure 1 (C)
|
Blaketown |
57-12 |
Wests |
|
Scorers:
P.Thomson 2 (T)
T.Davy 2 (T)
M.Funaki 1 (T)
N.Davy 1 (T)
B.Jackson 1 (T)
B.Cain 1 (T) 6 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
N.Monk
1 (T)
M.Slaven 1 (T)
S.Meldrum 1 (C)
|
Marist |
24-42 |
Grey Valley |
|
Scorers:
H.MahuikaÂ
1 (T)
J.Costello 3 (T) 2 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
D.Crouchly 3 (T)
B.Mirfin 2 (T)
K.Moore 1 (T)
C.Jennings 1 (T)
T.Priest 1 (T) 1 (C)
|
|
|
|
Home |
vs |
Away |
Reports |
Kiwi |
64-17 |
Marist |
|
Scorers:
D.Bishop 2 (T)
M.Brown 2 (T)
D.Green 1 (T)
P.Terakau 1 (T)
F.Wilson 1 (T)
S.McClure 3 (T) 7 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
C.Smith 1 (T)
S.Tau (T)
M.Bower 1 (T)
J.Costello 1 (C)
|
Wests |
00-29 |
South Westland |
|
Scorers:
|
|
Scorers:
K.Harris 1 (T)
C.Scott 1 (T)
N.Blackburn 1 (T)
C.Deans 1 (T)
J.Hill 1 (T)
C.Deans 1 (C)
D.Mathieson 1 (C)
|
Grey Valley |
34-38 |
Blaketown |
|
Scorers:
P.Nicholls 1 (T)
M.Waghorn 1 (T)
N.Makea 1 (T)
T.Priest 2 (T) 1 (P) 3 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
T.Davy 3 (T)
P.Thomson 1(T)
B.Cain 4 (P) 3 (C)
|
|
Week
Eleven - Muir Trophy - Queens Birthday - |
|
Home |
vs |
Away |
Reports |
South Westland |
44
- 26 |
Marist |
|
Scorers:
R.Pamment 1 (T)
R.Campbell 1(T)
R.Kennedy 1 (T)
C.Moran 1 (T)
C.Scott 2 (T)
S.McClure 3 (T) 7 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
B.Campbell 1 (T)
G.Crampton 1(T)
M.Mudu 1 (T)
J.Costello 1 (T) 3 (C)
|
Grey Valley |
31
-05 |
Wests |
|
Scorers:
H.Cavage 1 (T)
T.Waghorn 1 (T)
J.Featherstone 1 (T)
M.Young 1 (T)
T.Preist 1 (P) 4 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
M.Johnson 1 (T)
|
Blaketown |
09
- 30 |
Kiwi |
|
Scorers:
B.Cain 3 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
F.Wilson 1 (T)
T.Tauwhare 1 (T)
S.McClure 2 (T) 2 (P) 2 (C)
|
|
Week
Twelve - Muir Trophy |
|
Home |
vs |
Away |
Reports |
Blaketown |
19
- 05 |
Marist |
|
Scorers:
A.Torrance 1 (T)
B.Cain 1 (T) 3 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
J.Costello 1 (T)
|
South Westland |
28
- 17 |
Grey Valley |
|
Scorers:
J.Hill 2 (T)
R.Kennedy 1 (T)
M.Riley 1 (T)
C.Deans 4 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
D.Crouchley 1 (T)
C.Jennings 1(T)
T.Priest 1 (T) 2 (C)
|
Kiwi |
31
- 05 |
Wests |
|
Scorers:
D.Green 1 (T)
D.Oates 1(T)
D.Bishop 1 (T)
P.Terakau 1 (T)
J.Van Vliet 1 (T)
D.Tauwhare 3 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
N.Cook 1 (T)
|
|
Week
Thirteen - Muir Trophy |
|
Home |
vs |
Away |
Reports |
South
Westland |
12
- 06 |
Blaketown |
|
Scorers:
C.Deans 4 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
B.Cain 2 (P)
|
Wests |
16
- 31 |
Marist |
|
Scorers:
N.Cook
1
(T)
H.Tea 1 (T)
S.Meldrum 2 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
A.Millar
2 (T)
N.Smith 2 (T)
M.Gunter 1 (T)
J.Costello 3 (C)
|
Kiwi |
22
- 13 |
Grey
Valley |
|
Scorers:
P.Teraukau
1 (T)
J.Stevens 1(T)
J.Van Vliet 1 (T)
S.McClure 2 (C)
D.Tauwhare 1(P)
|
|
Scorers:
M.Bruhn
1 (T)
T.Priest 2 (P) 1 (C) |
|
Week
Fourteen - Muir Trophy |
|
Home |
vs |
Away |
Reports |
Kiwi |
38
- 33 |
South
Westland |
|
Scorers:
M.Brown 1 (T)
J.Kearns 1 (T)
J.Searle 1 (T)
I.Kearns 1 (T)
D.Thompson 1 (T)
T.Tauwhare 1 (T)
D.Tauwhare 4 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
K.Harris 1 (T)
C.Scott 1 (T)
M.Sanson 1 (T)
C.Deans 1 (T) 3 (P) 2 (C)
|
Wests |
22
- 34 |
Blaketown |
|
Scorers:
C.Lord
1 (T)
M.Slaven 1 (T)
M.Johnson 1 (T)
A.Shaw 2 (C) 1 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
P.Thomson
2 (T)
A Richardson 1 (T)
T.Davy 1 (T)
M Funakau 1 (T)
J.Cornish 1 (T)
P.Thomson 1 (C)
N.Williamson 1 (C)
|
Grey
Valley |
53
- 00 |
Marist |
|
Scorers:
A
Verway 2 (T)
M.Bruhn 1 (T)
K.McLeod 1 (T)
N.Makea 1 (T)
J. Featherstone 1 (T)
S.Tavuklavu 1 (T) 2 (C)
K.Moore 2 (T) 2 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
------------- |
|
Week
Fifteen - Muir Trophy
|
|
Home |
vs |
Away |
Reports |
Marist |
24
- 29 |
Kiwi |
|
Scorers:
M.Mudu 1 (T)
S.Tau 1 (T)
J.Komen 1 (T)
N.Smith 1 (T) 2 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
D.Bishop 2 (T)
T.Tauwhare 2 (T)
S.McClure 1 (T) 2 (C)
|
South
Westland |
62
- 10 |
Wests |
|
Scorers:
C.Scott
3 (T)
C.Nolan 1 (T)
L.Syminton 1 (T)
M.Riley 2 (T)
C.Deans 3 (T) 6 (C)
|
|
Scorers:
No
points scorers sent for Wests
|
Blaketown |
03
- 25 |
Grey
Valley |
|
Scorers:
P.Thomsone
1 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
S.King
1 (T)
TS.Dredge 1 (T)
N.Makea 1 (T)
S.Tavukilevu 1 (T)
K.Moore 1 (P) 1 (C) |
|
Week
Sixteen - Taylorville - Wallsend Trophy Semi Finals
SEMI
FINAL RULES
In
the event that teams are tied at the end of a semi-final the winner
will be determined by the following criteria which will be applied
in the order of sequence until a result as to the precedence of
one of the relevant teams is determined.
1.
If team scores are even at the end of the game, the team shall
again toss for ends and play on for an additional period of two
halves, each of 10 minutes duration, with a one minute interval.
At the end of this period the team in front is declared the winner.
2.
If the teams are still equal at the end of 100 minutes the winner
will be the team which scores the highest number of tries in the
eighty minutes of ordinary time plus the 20 minutes of extra time.
3. If the number of tries is equal for
both teams then the referee will call both captains together and
the game will be decided by the toss of a coin.
|
|
Home |
vs |
Away |
Reports |
Kiwi |
13
- 15 |
South
Westland |
REPORT |
Scorers:
J.Searle 1 (T)
J.Van Vliet 1 (T)
S.McClure 1 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
C.Nolan 1 (T)
R.Kennedy 2 (T)
|
Blaketown |
27
- 23 |
Grey
Valley |
|
Scorers:
A.Richardson
1 (T)
B.Watt 1 (T)
B.Cain 1 (T)
J.Ward 1 (T)
P.Thomson 2 (C) 1 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
K.Moore
1 (T)
P.Nicholls 1 (T)
D.Crouchley 1 (T)
T.Priest 2 (P) 1 (C)
|
|
Week
Seventeen - Finals -
Wallsend-Taylorville
Cup @ McLean Park
FINAL
RULES
The
final will be run under the same rules as the semi-final except
that, if the two teams are still equal after 1-2 above there will
be no toss of a coin and the teams will be declared equal winners
|
Taylorville
- Wallsend Cup |
|
Blaketown |
|
South
Westland |
Wallsend-Taylorville
Cup |
|
18-17 |
|
Scorers:
A Torrence 1 (T)
R.Thomson 1 (T)
B.Cain 1 (C) 2 (P)
|
|
Scorers:
R.Campbell 1 (T)
C.Deansd 4 (P)
|
|
|
DITTMAN
SHIELD |
20th
July |
North |
vs |
South |
----- |
|
14-38 |
|
|
|
|
JUBILEE
TROPHY
This
fixture set down for this Saturday in Westport (Blaketown v Ngakawau)
will now not take place.
|
27th
July |
. |
Home |
vs |
Away |
. |
|
|
vs |
|
Blaketown |
|
Senior
Representative |
|
Proposed
Camp |
10th
August |
Home |
vs |
Away |
Pre
Season |
Mid
Canterbury |
vs |
West
Coast |
Sheffield |
|
17th
August |
Home |
vs |
Away |
Pre
Season |
Nelson
Bays |
vs |
West
Coast |
Seddon Shield |
|
Heartland
Championship |
Begins 24th August - Full Draw
Click Image
|