HEARTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP 2022

BUNNINGS WAREHOUSE HEARTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW 2022
All details are subject to change, home team listed first
(BOT) Bill Osborne Taonga challenge match

2022 West Coast Season

Sun 31 Jul 1:00 pm Seddon Shield Nelson Bays v West Coast RU 26 - 28
Sat 06 Aug 2:30 pm Seddon Shield Marlborough v West Coast RU 07 - 16
Sat 20 Aug 2:30 pm Heartland Championship West Coast RU v Whanganui 19 - 43
Sat 27 Aug 1:00 pm Heartland Championship Thames Valley v West Coast RU 36 - 26
Sat 03 Sep 2:30 pm Heartland Championship Mid Canterbury v West Coast RU 48 - 15
Sat 10 Sep 2:30 pm Heartland Championship West Coast RU v Buller 32 - 36
Sat 17 Sep 2:30 pm Heartland Championship East Coast v West Coast RU 29 - 27
Sat 24 Sep 2:30 pm Heartland Championship West Coast RU v Wairarapa Bush 30 - 42
Sat 01 Oct 2:30 pm Heartland Championship North Otago v West Coast RU
Sat 08 Oct 2:30 pm Heartland Championship West Coast RU v Poverty Bay

➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖

2022 BUNNINGS WAREHOUSE HEARTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP Table
Correct as of 24th September 4.30pm

2022 Heartland Championship Table
Pos.#
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
F
A
+/-
Pts
1
South Canterbury
6
6
-
-
5
275
104
+171
29
2
Whanganui
6
5
1
-
6
257
101
+156
26
3
Thames Valley
6
5
1
-
5
187
116
+71
25
4
Mid Canterbury
6
3
3
-
6
188
167
+21
18
5
North Otago
6
3
3
-
6
268
140
+128
18
6
King Country
6
3
3
-
2
132
150
-18
15
7
Buller
6
3
3
-
3
147
287
-140
15
8
Ngฤti Porou East Coast
6
3
3
-
2
130
169
-39
14
9
Horowhenua-Kapiti
6
3
3
-
2
146
206
-60
14
10
Wairarapa Bush
6
1
5
-
3
128
238
-110
7
11
West Coast
6
-
6
-
6
149
234
-85
6
12
Poverty Bay
6
1
5
-
2
103
208
-95
6
*TIEBREAKERS:
1. Head to head result.
2. Points differential.
3. Tries scored.
4. Points scored.
5. Coin toss.

2022 BUNNINGS WAREHOUSE HEARTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP Draw
All details are subject to change, home team listed first
(BOT) Bill Osborne Taonga challenge match
Correct as of 24th September 4.30pm

2022 Heartland Championship
WEEK 1
DATE
๐Ÿ Home
๐Ÿ†š
โœˆ๏ธAway
โฐTime
Ground
Town
20 Aug.
South Canterbury
23 ๐Ÿ†š 17
Thames Valley
Result
Temuka DomainTemuka
20 Aug.
Buller
34 ๐Ÿ†š 29
Mid Canterbury
Result
Victoria SquareWestport
20 Aug.
Ngฤti Porou East Coast
14 ๐Ÿ†š 32
Horowhenua-Kapiti
Result
Whakarua ParkRuatoria
20 Aug.
King Country
30 ๐Ÿ†š 22
Poverty Bay
Result
Rugby ParkTe Kuiti
20 Aug.
West Coast
19 ๐Ÿ†š 43
Whanganui
Result
John Sturgeon ParkGreymouth
21 Aug.
Wairarapa Bush
05 ๐Ÿ†š 35
North Otago
Result
Central Energy Trust ArenaPalmerston North
WEEK 2
DATE
๐Ÿ Home
๐Ÿ†š
โœˆ๏ธAway
โฐTime
Ground
Town
27 Aug.
Thames Valley
36 ๐Ÿ†š 26
West Coast
Result
Boyd ParkTe Aroha
27 Aug.
Horowhenua-Kapiti
20 ๐Ÿ†š 53
South Canterbury
Result
Levin DomainLevin
27 Aug.
Mid Canterbury
34 ๐Ÿ†š 36
Ngฤti Porou East Coast
Result
Ashburton Showgrounds Ashburton
27 Aug.
North Otago
71 ๐Ÿ†š 10
Buller
Result
Whitestone Contracting Stadium Oamaru
27 Aug.
Poverty Bay
30 ๐Ÿ†š 26
Wairarapa Bush
(BOT) Result
Rugby ParkGisborne
27 Aug.
Whanganui
41 ๐Ÿ†š 03
King Country
Result
Cooks GardenWhanganui
WEEK 3
DATE
๐Ÿ Home
๐Ÿ†š
โœˆ๏ธAway
โฐTime
Ground
Town
03 Sept.
Buller
48 ๐Ÿ†š 20
Poverty Bay
Result
Victoria SquareWestport
03 Sept.
Ngฤti Porou East Coast
18 ๐Ÿ†š 34
Whanganui
Result
Whakarua ParkRuatoria
03 Sept.
King Country
15 ๐Ÿ†š 19
Thames Valley
Result
Taumarunui DomainTaumarunui
03 Sept.
Mid Canterbury
48 ๐Ÿ†š 15
West Coast
Result
Ashburton ShowgroundsAshburton
03 Sept.
South Canterbury
36 ๐Ÿ†š17
North Otago
Result
Strathconan ParkFairlie
03 Sept.
Wairarapa Bush
17 ๐Ÿ†š 33
Horowhenua-Kapiti
Result
Trust House Memorial ParkMasterton
WEEK 4
DATE
๐Ÿ Home
๐Ÿ†š
โœˆ๏ธAway
โฐTime
Ground
Town
10 Sept.
North Otago
35 ๐Ÿ†š 40
Mid Canterbury
Result
Kurow DomainKurow
10 Sept.
Thames Valley
37 ๐Ÿ†š 19
Wairarapa Bush
Result
Boyd ParkTe Aroha
10 Sept.
Horowhenua-Kapiti
25 ๐Ÿ†š 18
King Country
Result
Levin DomainLevin
10 Sept.
Poverty Bay
12 ๐Ÿ†š 10
Ngฤti Porou East Coast
(BOT) Result
Rugby ParkGisborne
10 Sept.
Whanganui
24 ๐Ÿ†š 30
South Canterbury
Result
Cooks GardenWhanganui
10 Sept.
West Coast
32 ๐Ÿ†š 36
Buller
Result
John Sturgeon ParkGreymouth
WEEK 5
DATE
๐Ÿ Home
๐Ÿ†š
โœˆ๏ธAway
โฐTime
Ground
Town
17 Sept.
North Otago
89 ๐Ÿ†š 23
Horowhenua-Kapiti
Result
Whitestone Contracting StadiumOamaru
17 Sept.
Buller
12 ๐Ÿ†š 52
Thames Valley
Result
Victoria SquareWestport
17 Sept.
Ngฤti Porou East Coast
29 ๐Ÿ†š 27
West Coast
Result (BOT)
Whakarua ParkRuatoria
17 Sept.
Mid Canterbury
22 ๐Ÿ†š 34
King Country
Result
Ashburton ShowgroundsAshburton
17 Sept.
Poverty Bay
24 ๐Ÿ†š 32
Whanganui
Result
Rugby ParkGisborne
17 Sept.
Wairarapa Bush
19 ๐Ÿ†š 73
South Canterbury
Result
Trust House Memorial ParkMasterton
WEEK 6
DATE
๐Ÿ Home
๐Ÿ†š
โœˆ๏ธAway
โฐTime
Ground
Town
24 Sept.
Thames Valley
26 ๐Ÿ†š 21
North Otago
Result
Lyon ParkWhitianga
24 Sept.
Horowhenua-Kapiti
13 ๐Ÿ†š 15
Mid Canterbury
Result
Levin DomainLevin
24 Sept.
King Country
32 ๐Ÿ†š 21
Ngฤti Porou East Coast
Result
Rugby ParkTe Kuiti
24 Sept.
South Canterbury
60 ๐Ÿ†š 07
Poverty Bay
Result
Manchester ParkWaimate
24 Sept.
Whanganui
83 ๐Ÿ†š 07
Buller
Result
Cooks GardenWhanganui
24 Sept.
West Coast
30 ๐Ÿ†š 42
Wairarapa Bush
Result
John Sturgeon ParkGreymouth
WEEK 7
DATE
๐Ÿ Home
๐Ÿ†š
โœˆ๏ธAway
โฐTime
Ground
Town
01 Oct.
Buller
๐Ÿ†š
King Country
2.30pm
Victoria SquareWestport
01 Oct.
Ngฤti Porou East Coast
๐Ÿ†š
Wairarapa Bush
2.30pm (BOT)
Whakarua ParkRuatoria
01 Oct.
Horowhenua-Kapiti
๐Ÿ†š
Whanganui
2.30pm
Levin DomainLevin
01 Oct.
Mid Canterbury
๐Ÿ†š
South Canterbury
2.30pm
Ashburton ShowgroundsLevin
01 Oct.
North Otago
๐Ÿ†š
West Coast
2.30pm
Alpine Energy StadiumAshburton
01 Oct.
Poverty Bay
๐Ÿ†š
Thames Valley
2.30pm
Rugby ParkGisborne
WEEK 8
DATE
๐Ÿ Home
๐Ÿ†š
โœˆ๏ธAway
โฐTime
Ground
Town
08 Oct.
Thames Valley
๐Ÿ†š
Horowhenua-Kapiti
2.00pm
Boyd ParkTe Aroha
08 Oct.
King Country
๐Ÿ†š
North Otago
2.30pm
Owen Delany ParkTaupo
08 Oct.
South Canterbury
๐Ÿ†š
Ngฤti Porou East Coast
2.00pm
Raukapuka ReserveGeraldine
08 Oct.
Wairarapa Bush
๐Ÿ†š
Buller
2.30pm
Trust House Memorial ParkMasterton
08 Oct.
Whanganui
๐Ÿ†š
Mid Canterbury
2.30pm
Cooks GardenWhanganui
08 Oct.
West Coast
๐Ÿ†š
Poverty Bay
2.30pm
John Sturgeon ParkGreymouth
WEEK 9
LOCHORE CUP Semi Finals
DATE
๐Ÿ Home
๐Ÿ†š
โœˆ๏ธAway
โฐTime
Ground
Town
15 Oct.
5th
๐Ÿ†š
8thSemi Final - 1TBCTBC
15 Oct.
6th
๐Ÿ†š
7thSemi Final - 2TBCTBC
MEADS CUP Semi Finals
DATE
๐Ÿ Home
vs
โœˆ๏ธAway
โฐTime
Ground
Town
15 Oct.
1st
๐Ÿ†š
4thSemi Final - 1TBCTBC
15 Oct.
2nd
๐Ÿ†š
3rdSemi Final - 2TBCTBC
MEADS CUP FINAL
DATE
๐Ÿ Home
๐Ÿ†š
โœˆ๏ธAway
โฐTime
Ground
Town
22-23 Oct.
Winner MC 1
๐Ÿ†š
Winner MC 2TBCTBC
LOCHORE CUP FINAL
๐Ÿ Home
๐Ÿ†š
โœˆ๏ธAway
โฐTime
22-23 Oct.
Winner LC 1
๐Ÿ†š
Winner LC 2TBCTBC
*Date subject to Operational and Broadcasting logistics
...........................................................................................................