Bunnings Warehouse Heartland Championship

BUNNINGS WAREHOUSE HEARTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP
DRAW 2021
as at 11 May 2021 | Details subject to change
Kick off times may change if teams travel schedules dictate
Home team listed first

2021 Heartland Championship Table
Pos.#
Team
P
W
L
D
Bpts
F
A
+/-
Pts
1
South Canterbury
8
8
0
0
8
365
124
+241
40
2
Thames Valley
8
7
1
0
5
299
148
+143
33
3
Whanganui
8
6
2
0
6
286
149
+137
30
4
North Otago
8
5
3
0
5
220
198
+22
25
5
Poverty Bay
8
4
4
0
8
263
223
+40
24
6
Mid Canterbury
8
5
3
0
4
226
209
+17
24
7
Horowhenua-Kapiti
8
5
3
0
5
214
197
+17
24
8
Ngāti Porou East Coast
8
3
5
0
8
242
258
-16
20
9
West Coast
8
3
5
0
5
181
219
-38
16
10
Wairarapa Bush
8
2
6
0
2
139
254
-115
10
11
Buller
8
0
8
0
2
126
320
-194
02
12
King Country
8
0
8
0
1
113
367
-254
01
*TIEBREAKERS:
1. Head to head result.
2. Points differential.
3. Tries scored.
4. Points scored.
5. Coin toss.

Fixtures & Results 2021

18 Sep 2021 2:00 pm H Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti West Coast RU 21 - 28
25 Sep 2021 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship King Country West Coast RU 17 - 34
02 Oct 2021 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship Poverty Bay West Coast RU 34 - 20
09 Oct 2021 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship Thames Valley West Coast RU 08 - 27
16 Oct 2021 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship Wairarapa Bush West Coast RU 19 - 18
23 Oct 2021 1:00 pm H Heartland Championship East Coast West Coast RU 39 - 34
06 Nov 2021 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship South Canterbury West Coast RU 19 - 46

2021 Heartland Championship
WEEK 1
DATE
Home
vs
Away
Ground
Town
18 Sept.
King Country
25 v 53
Mid CanterburyRugby ParkTe Kuiti
18 Sept.
West Coast
21 v 28
Horowhenua-KapitiJohn Sturgeon ParkGreymouth
18 Sept.
Buller
13 v 48
South CanterburyVictoria SquareWestport
18 Sept.
North Otago
39 v 31
Ngāti Porou East CoastWhitestone Contracting StadiumOamaru
18 Sept.
Wairarapa Bush
10 v 42
Thames ValleyTrust House Memorial ParkMasterton
18 Sept.
Whanganui
65 v 12
Poverty BayCooks GardensWhanganui
WEEK 2
DATE
Home
vs
Away
Ground
Town
25 Sept.
Ngāti Porou East Coast
19 v 35
Thames ValleyWhakarua ParkRuatoria
25 Sept.
Horowhenua-Kapiti
25 v 17
North OtagoLevin DomainLevin
25 Sept.
King Country
17 v 34
West CoastOwen Delany ParkTaupo
25 Sept.
Mid Canterbury
24 v 17
WhanganuiAshburton ShowgroundsAshburton
25 Sept.
Poverty Bay
76 v 14
BullerRugby ParkGisborne
25 Sept.
South Canterbury
61 v 17
Wairarapa BushAlpine Energy StadiumTimaru
WEEK 3
DATE
Home
vs
Away
Ground
Town
02 Oct.
Thames Valley
30 v 15
BullerBoyd ParkTe Aroha
02 Oct.
Horowhenua-Kapiti
38 v 31
Ngāti Porou East CoastLevin DomainLevin
02 Oct.
Mid Canterbury
20 v 32
North OtagoAshburton ShowgroundsAshburton
02 Oct.
Poverty Bay
34 v 20
West CoastRugby ParkGisborne
02 Oct.
South Canterbury
72 v 00
King CountryAlpine Energy StadiumTimaru
02 Oct.
Whanganui
22 v 18
Wairarapa BushCooks GardensWhanganui
WEEK 4
DATE
Home
vs
Away
Ground
Town
9 Oct.
Buller
12 v 27
Horowhenua-KapitiVictoria SquareWestport
9 Oct.
Ngāti Porou East Coast
12 v 34
South CanterburyWhakarua ParkRuatoria
9 Oct.
King Country
13 v 48
WhanganuiOwen Delany ParkTaupo
9 Oct.
North Otago
12 v 10
Poverty BayWhitestone Contracting StadiumOamaru
9 Oct.
West Coast
08 v 27
Thames ValleyJohn Sturgeon ParkGreymouth
9 Oct.
Wairarapa Bush
18 v 28
Mid CanterburyTrust House Memorial ParkMasterton
WEEK 5
DATE
Home
vs
Away
Ground
Town
16 Oct.
Thames Valley
52 v 35
Mid CanterburyBoyd ParkTe Aroha
16 Oct.
Ngāti Porou East Coast
50 v 26
BullerWhakarua ParkWhakarua Park
16 Oct.
North Otago
27 v 33
South CanterburyWhitestone Contracting StadiumOamaru
16 Oct.
Poverty Bay
50 v 26
King CountryRugby ParkGisborne
16 Oct.
Wairarapa Bush
19 v 18
West CoastTrust House Memorial ParkMasterton
16 Oct.
Whanganui
40 v 15
Horowhenua-KapitiCooks GardensWhanganui
WEEK 6
DATE
Home
vs
Away
Ground
Town
23 Oct.
Buller
29 v 45
North OtagoVictoria SquareWestport
23 Oct.
West Coast
39 v 34
Ngāti Porou East CoastJohn Sturgeon ParkGreymouth
23 Oct.
Horowhenua-Kapiti
11 v 28
Thames ValleyLevin DomainLevin
23 Oct.
King Country
12 v 24
Wairarapa BushRugby ParkTe Kuiti
23 Oct.
Mid Canterbury
22 v 19
Poverty BayAshburton ShowgroundsAshburton
23 Oct.
South Canterbury
28 v 14
WhanganuiAlpine Energy StadiumTimaru
WEEK 7
DATE
Home
vs
Away
Ground
Town
30 Oct.
Thames Valley
50 v 15
King CountryBoyd ParkTe Aroha
30 Oct.
Buller
14 v 22
West CoastVictoria SquareWestport
30 Oct.
Poverty Bay
28 v 31
Ngāti Porou East CoastRugby ParkGisborne
30 Oct.
Horowhenua-Kapiti
37 v 14
Wairarapa BushLevin DomainLevin
30 Oct.
South Canterbury
43 v 22
Mid CanterburyAlpine Energy StadiumTimaru
30 Oct.
Whanganui
45 v 12
North OtagoCooks GardensWhanganui
WEEK 8
DATE
Home
vs
Away
Ground
Town
6 Nov.
Mid Canterbury
22 v 03
BullerMethven DomainMethven
6 Nov.
Thames Valley
27 v 35
WhanganuiBoyd ParkTe Aroha
6 Nov.
West Coast
19 v 46
South CanterburyJohn Sturgeon ParkGreymouth
6 Nov.
North Otago
36 v 05
King CountryWhitestone Contracting StadiumOamaru
6 Nov.
Poverty Bay
34 v 33
Horowhenua-KapitiRugby ParkGisborne
6 Nov.
Wairarapa Bush
19 v 34
Ngāti Porou East CoastTrust House Memorial ParkMasterton
WEEK 9 – Finals
FINALS WEEK 14 November
LOCHORE CUP FINAL
DATE
Home
vs
Away
Ground
Town
14 Nov.
Whanganui
v
North Otago1.05pm Cooks GardensWhanganui
Bill Osborne Taonga
DATE
Home
vs
Away
Ground
Town
14 Nov.
Poverty Bay
v
Mid Canterbury2.05pmGisborne
MEADS CUP FINAL
DATE
Home
vs
Away
Ground
Town
14 Nov.
South Canterbury
v
Thames Valley3.35pm Alpine Energy StadiumTimaru
*Date subject to Operational and Broadcasting logistics
** Double header with NPC
...........................................................................................................