Latest News

WEST COAST WIDER TRAINING GROUP 2014 announced

cropped-headernew_oct1ab.jpg

The 2014 West Coast Heartland “Wider Training Squad”

has been announced and is as follows:

1 Dave Crouchley (Grey Valley)
2 Ryan Kennedy (South Westland)
3 David Oats (Kiwi)
4 Adam Torrance (Blaketown)
5 Matt Jefferys (Wests)
6 Dillon Thompson (Kiwi)
7 Greg Crampton (Marist)
_logoNew8 Andrew Verway (Grey Valley)
9 Troy Tauwhare (Kiwi)
10 Brad Houston (Blaketown)
11 Darcy Ralph (Wests)
12 Chris Mason (Grey Valley)
13 Alan Monk (Blaketown)
14 Josh Hill (Grey Valley)
15 Sam Tau (Marist)
16 Logan Winter (Kiwi)
17 Ben Campbell (Marist)
18 Kevin Curtis (Blaketown)
19 Nick Makea (Grey Valley)
20 Sam King (Grey Valley)
21 Jarrod Ferguson (Kiwi)
22 Tim Priest (Grey Valley)
23 Josh Costello (Marist)
24 Sean McClure (Kiwi)
25 Rob Thomson (Blaketown)
26 Regan Stanton (Blaketown)
27 Nathan Smith (Marist)
28 Mitchell Brown (Kiwi)
29 Mark Le Lievre (South Westland)
30 Maleli Mudu (Marist)
31 Brent McBride (Kiwi)
32 Pete Te Rakau (Kiwi)
33 Jason Wright (Grey Valley)
34 Phil Thomson (Blaketown)
35 Beau Cain (Blaketown)
36 Gareth Price (South Westland)
37 Sean Loveday (Marist)

Training –

McLean Park 6.30pm  Thursday 24 July with a training camp to be held the following weekend.

If unable to attend please contact either John Torrance (027 342 3755)  or Mark Costello (027 768 7665)

Heartland Camp

Thurs 24th July – Blaketown Club @ 6.30pm

Sat 26th July – WCWTG Camp – Blaketown Club @ 7pm

Sun 27th July – WCWTG Training – Blaketown Club @ 9am

spacer2014

SEDDON SHIELD
3 August West Coast vs Marlborough Greymouth
9-Aug West Coast vs Buller Greymouth
16-Aug West Coast vs Nelson Bays Greymouth
A) If West Coast are defeated by Marlborough they will play Nelson Bays on the 10 August at Murchison in a pre Heartland fixture.B) If West Coast defeat Marlborough but are then defeated by Buller no fixture will be played on the 16 August.
spacer2014
2014 Pink Batts Heartland Championship
23rd Aug
West Coast vs Mid Canterbury Ashburton Showground , Ashburton
30th Aug
West Coast vs South Canterbury Rugby Park , Greymouth
6th Sept
West Coast vs Poverty Bay Rugby Park , Gisborne
13th Sept West Coast vs Horowhenua-Kapiti Rugby Park , Greymouth
20th Sept West Coast vs King Country Owen Delany Park , Taupo
27th Sept West Coast vs Wanganui Rugby Park , Greymouth
4th Oct West Coast vs Buller Victoria Square , Westport
11th Oct West Coast ..vs.. Thames Valley Rugby Park , Greymouth
18th Oct Heartland semi finals
25th/26th Oct Heartland finals

All