You are here
Home > Heartland Championship > Rundle Cup Comes home !

Rundle Cup Comes home !

Wanganui brought neighbour King Country’s winning run to a halt in Mitre 10 Cup Heartland rugby when taking out a 36-19 win in Te Kuiti on Saturday.

With the win Wanganui moved four points clear in the competition while South Canterbury who retained the Hanan Shield with a comprehensive 41-10 win over Mid Canterbury in Timaru, moved into second place on 20 points.

Willie Wright and Rico Syme scoring two tries apiece in South Canterbury’s win.

King Country are still third on 19 points while Thames Valley and West Coast both continued the good seasons they have had so far with wins and are tied on 17 points.

Thames Valley thumped North Otago who paid the price for a poor first half when going down 7-33 in the first half before recovering to end the game 21-43 losers in Te Aroha.

One point further back is Horowhenua Kapiti who beat Wairarapa Bush 37-21.

TIMARU, NEW ZEALAND – SEPTEMBER 22: All Black Joe Moody (L) poses with South Canterbury after they won the Hanan Shield in the Heartland Championship match between South Canterbury and Mid Canterbury on September 22, 2018 in Timaru, New Zealand. (Photo by Kai Schwoerer/Getty Images)

Scorers from Mitre 10 Heartland, round five: 

Buller 28 (Anthony Tailua, Hands, Robbie Malneek, Iliesa Ravudra; Michael Wells 4 con)
West Coast 34 (Peter Te Rakau 2, Sione Holani, Regan Stanton, Mena Tukana tries; Tom Reekie 3 con, pen).

East Coast 19 (penalty try, Buchanan Maxwell, Sam Parkes tries; Parkes con)
Poverty Bay 26 (Andrew Tauatevalu, Tamanui Hill, Can Rowden, Maria Counsell tries; Tauatevalu 2 con, Kelvin Smith con). HT: 27-16.

Horowhenua Kapiti 37 (Timoci Seruwalu 2, Kalim Kelemete, Joel Winterburn tries; James So’oialo 4 con, 3 pen)
Wairarapa Bush 21 (Sam Gammie 2 tries; Glen Walters con, 3 pen).

King Country 19 (Baven Brown, Sean Wanden, Doug Clapcott tries; Evaan Reihana 2 con)
Wanganui 36 (Viki Tofa, Michael Tafili, Lindsay Horrocks, Kaveni Dabenaise, Harry Symes tries; Craig Clare 4 con, pen). HT: 0-24.

South Canterbury 41 (Willie Wright 2, Rico Syme 2, Kalavini Leatigaga, Gareth Casey, Kalolo Otuhaha tries; Wright 3 con)
Mid Canterbury 10 (Dan Fransen 2 tries).

Thames Valley 43 (Sam McCahon, Kerrin Lee 2, Harry Lafituanai, Christian Kelleher, Matiu Abraham tries; Reece Broughton 2 con, 3 pen)
North Otago 21 (Simon Lilicama, Taina Tamou, Inoke Naufahu tries; Josh Buchan 3 con). HT: 33-7.

Similar Articles

Top